Heard Museum NAARC logo



Search

 

Artist Information - Detailed View
Name
Homer Cooyama
Alternate name:
Heritage
Gender
Dates
1897-1982
Date Note
birth date 1897, death date 1982
Specialty / Medium

 

 

Artist’s physical folder is filed alphabetically in the Native American Artists Resource Collection under the following name:
Cooyama, Homer

Artist's work is represented in the object collection of the Heard Museum

Exhibits
Personal Journeys: American Indian Landscapes. Heard Museum North. Scottsdale, Arizona. October 22, 2009 - March 14, 2010.
Mid-Century Modern: Native American Art in Scottsdale. Heard Museum North. Scottsdale, Arizona. January 28, 2006 - August 13, 2006.
Publications
Found 3 record(s)
Available ActionsCitationPagesPublication DateArtist Citation NotesWebsite
Tanner, Clara Lee. SOUTHWEST INDIAN PAINTING A CHANGING ART. (Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1973) 251-55.
Lester, Patrick D. ~The Biographical Directory of Native American Painters. Tulsa, Oklahoma: SIR Publications. 1995.1241995
Snodgrass, Jeanne O. (compiler). ~American Indian Painters: a Biographical Directory. New York, New York: Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation. 1968.401968Issued as vol. 21, part 1 in the series, Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation

Click "Share the Search" to create a linkable URL in the browser address field to share your search with others.

Native American Artists Resource Collection Online

© Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona | Powered by ARGUS.net

Argus v4.3.3.37 - Heard Museum | ARGUS.net (Final)