Heard Museum NAARC logo



Search

 

Artist Information - Detailed View
Name
Margarete Bagshaw
Alternate name:
Heritage
Gender
Dates
1964-2015
Date Note
birth date November 11, 1964; death date March 19, 2015

 

 

Artist’s physical folder is filed alphabetically in the Native American Artists Resource Collection under the following name:
Bagshaw, Margarete

Artist's work is represented in the object collection of the Heard Museum

Exhibits
Gifted: Pablita Velarde/Helen Hardin/Margarete Bagshaw Exhibit. Heard Museum. Phoenix, Arizona. Opened December 18, 2015.
That's The Way I Like It. Heard Museum. Phoenix, AZ. 2014 (04/26/2014 - 02/08/2015)
The Color of Oil. Ellen Noel Museum. Odessa, Texas. November 22, 2013 - March 2014.
Malcolm Alexander, Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel, Peter Burega: The Modern Show. Ventana Fine Art. Santa Fe, NM. 2005 (04/22/2005 - 05/06/2005)
Celebrating a New Publication: ndn art. Santa Fe Art Institute. Santa Fe, NM. 2003 (08/16/2003 - 08/29/2003)
New Works: Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel, Mark Silversmith. Blue Rain Gallery. Taos, NM. 2001 (07/01/2001 - 07/31/2001)
Original Woman: The Changing Traditions of Helen Hardin, Pablita Velarde and Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel. Museum of Indian Arts & Culture. Sana Fe, NM. 1999 (02/14/1999 - 05/30/1999)
Pencils, Pastels, and Paper. Arts Enhancement Gallery. Albuquerque, NM. 1994 (06/1994 - 06/1994)
Shared Traditions. Indian Pueblo Cultural Center. Albuquerque, NM. (1/1993 - 1/1993)
We The Human Beings: 27 Contemporary Native American Artists. Traveling exhibition planned for the following venues: The College of Wooster Art Museum, Wooster, OH, 8/26-10/19/1992; Carlsten Art Gallery, Stevens Point, WI, 11/15-12/16/1992; The Riffe Gallery, Vern Riffe Center for Government and the Arts, Columbus, OH, 1/23-3/13/1993; Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art, Indianapolis, IN, 4/7-6/27/1993; The Museums at Hartwick College, Oneonta, NY, 9/12-10/27/1993; Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, University of IL at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL, 11/19-1/9/1994; Roland Gibson Gallery, Potsdam College of the State University of New York, Potsdam, NY, 2/25-3/25/1994. (08/26/1992 - 03/25/1994)
Invitational Show. Indian Pueblo Cultural Center Gallery. Albuquerque, NM. (4/1992 - 4/1992)
Awards
YMCA of Albuquerque, NM. Women on the Move Award. 1990.
Publications
Found 15 record(s)
Available ActionsCitationPagesPublication DateArtist Citation NotesWebsite
. "Margarete Bagshaw". Santa Fean, vol. 40, no. 3 (June/July 2012). 2012.732012
. Blue Rain Gallery. Taos: Blue Rain Gallery. 2002.unpaginated2002
Bagshaw, Margarete. Teaching My Spirit To Fly: Memoirs by Margarete Bagshaw. Little Standing Spruce Publishing. 2012.2012
Diaz, Rosemary. "Changing Women: Verlarde, Hardin, Bagshaw-Tindel". Native Peoples, vol. 15, no. 1 (November/December 2001). 2001.73-752001
Diaz, Rosemary. "Featured Artist: Margarete Bagshaw". Albuquerque, N.M.: Gathering of Nations Powwow. 2011.29-302011
Fauntleroy, Gussie. "Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel". August, 2002. Southwest Art Indian Market Magazine. 2002.124-1292002
Gouma-Peterson, Thalia, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith (curator), and Kathleen McManus Zurko (editor). We, the Human Beings: 27 Contemporary Native American Artists. Wooster, Ohio: College of Wooster Art Museum. 1992.17, 461992Catalog of an exhibition
Harjo, Suzan Shown. ~"Santa Fe Indian Market: 76 Years and Growing". Native Peoples, vol. 11, no. 2 (February, March, April 1998). 1998.371998
Indyke, Dottie. "Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel: a Contemporary Painter Carries on Her Family's New Mexico Art Legacy". Southwest Art, July 2005. 2005.56-582005
Lester, Patrick D. ~The Biographical Directory of Native American Painters. Tulsa, Oklahoma: SIR Publications. 1995.361995
Mabry, Wolfgang. "Visions of Interior Realities: Rich in Kinetic Energy and Visual Information, Margarete Bagshaw's Works Resonate with Originality and Coherence in Concept, Composition, and Content". Focus/Santa Fe, August/September 2006. 2006.58-612006
Nelson, Kate. Helen Hardin: A Straight Line Curved. Little Standing Spruce Publishing. 2012.2012
Tisdale, Shelby J. Pablita Velarde: In Her Own Words. Little Standing Spruce Publishing. 2012.2012
Tolpa, Eve. "Golden Dawn and 3D Gallery: Immortalizing the Legacy of Margarete Bagshaw in Bronze". Santa Fean, vol. 44, no. 6 (December 2016/January 2017). 2016.42-432016
Touchette, Charleen (curator) and Suzanne Deats (author of artist profiles). Ndn Art. Albuquerque, New Mexico: Fresco Fine Art Publications. 2003.86-912003Artists profiles include R.C. Gorman, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Charlene Teters, Cheyenne Harris, Dan Namingha, Arlo Namingha, Les Namingha, Doug Hyde, David Johns, Ramona Sakiestewa, Margarete Bagshaw-Tindel, Nathan Youngblood, Susan Folwell, Michael A. Naranjo, Richard Zane Smith, Al Qoyawayma, Virgil Ortiz, Fritz Scholder, Kevin Red Star, Armond Lara, Rick Bartow, Anita Fields, Margaret Wood, Christine Nofchissey McHorse, Joel C. McHorse, Ed Archie Noisecat, Celeste Worl, Dorothy Grandbois, Doug Coffin, and Preston Singletary. In the New Mexico artist series.

Click "Share the Search" to create a linkable URL in the browser address field to share your search with others.

Native American Artists Resource Collection Online

© Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona | Powered by ARGUS.net

Argus v4.3.3.37 - Heard Museum | ARGUS.net (Final)