Heard Museum NAARC logo



Search

 

Artist Information - Detailed View
Name
Tamra L. Abeita
Alternate name:
Heritage
Gender
Dates
1959-
Date Note
birth date April 07, 1959

 

 

Artist’s physical folder is filed alphabetically in the Native American Artists Resource Collection under the following name:
Abeita, Tamra L.
Exhibits
ZIA ARTS & CRAFTS SHOW. Zia, N.M. 2001 (11/2001 - 11/2001)
ALBUQUERQUE INDIAN MARKET. Albuquerque, N.M. 2001 (06/2001 - 06/2001)
HEARD MUSEUM GUILD 34TH ANNUAL INDIAN FAIR AND MARKET. Heard Museum. Phoenix, AZ. 2001. (03/2001 - 03/2001)
EIGHT NORTHERN PUEBLOS ARTS & CRAFTS SHOW. San Juan Pueblo, N.M. and others. 2001, back to 1985.
ZIA ARTS & CRAFTS SHOW. Zia, N.M. 2000
ALBUQUERQUE INDIAN MARKET. Albuquerque, N.M. 2000 (06/2000 - 06/2000)
NEW MEXICO TOURISM. Albuquerque, N.M. 1999 (09/1999 - 09/1999)
SANTA FE INDIAN SCHOOL, CHRISTMAS BAZAAR/FUND RAISER. Santa Fe, N.M. 2000 back to 1996.
Heard Markets
1992 Heard Museum Guild Indian Fair & Market. Heard Museum. Phoenix, Arizona. March 7-8, 1992.
1990 Heard Museum Guild Indian Fair & Market. Heard Museum. Phoenix, Arizona. March 1990.
Publications
Found 4 record(s)
Available ActionsCitationPagesPublication DateArtist Citation NotesWebsite
. "Artist of the Month: Tamra Lea James-Abeita". 2 (#9 March). POSTIVE NOTES MAGAZINE. 1996.5,61996
. PUEBLO AND NAVAJO CONTEMPORARY POTTERY/ DIRECTORY. Schiffer Publishing Ltd.. 2000.np2000
Dillingham, Rick. Acoma & Laguna Pottery. Santa Fe: School of American Research Press. 1992.np1992
Painter, Robert. Native American Indian Artist Directory. Albuquerque: First Nations Art Publishing. 1998.np1998

Click "Share the Search" to create a linkable URL in the browser address field to share your search with others.

Native American Artists Resource Collection Online

© Heard Museum, Phoenix, Arizona | Powered by ARGUS.net

Argus v4.3.3.37 - Heard Museum | ARGUS.net (Final)